Is Cacique Spicy Jalapeño Mexican Style Sour Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A, Cream And Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Jalapeno Base, Water, Jalapeno Seasoning Blend (Spices (Including Jalapeno), Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion And Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Green Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch), Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (For Color)
Check Cacique Spicy Jalapeño Mexican Style Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique Spicy Jalapeño Mexican Style Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cacique Spicy Jalapeño Mexican Style Sour Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


