Is Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark Dairy Free?

Description
Deep, slightly bitter dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm chip texture that holds shape in baking; commonly used in cookies, brownies, ganache and for melting or snacking; reviewers note consistent flavor and good melting behavior, while a few mention intensity and occasional clumping in storage conditions.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk solids dark chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, slightly bitter dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm chip texture that holds shape in baking; commonly used in cookies, brownies, ganache and for melting or snacking; reviewers note consistent flavor and good melting behavior, while a few mention intensity and occasional clumping in storage conditions.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Milk Solids <sup>*</sup> Dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 45%
Check Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


