Is Cadbury Baking Chocolate Melts Real Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 23
  • milk solids
  • flavours milk chocolate

milk solids 23

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy milk chocolate discs with a mild, sweet flavor and glossy finish, designed to melt evenly for dipping, molding, drizzling, and baking. Reviewers commonly note reliable melting performance, consistent texture, ease of use, and pleasant taste, while some mention sweetness intensity and occasional clumping in high heat during use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours <sup>*</sup> Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 75%, milk solids 23%

Check Cadbury Baking Chocolate Melts Real Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Baking Chocolate Melts Real Milk is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnackingCooking