Is Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g is often regarded as the best chocolate on the market. It is praised for not being cloying, lacking the taste of cart-grease, and not melting too quickly. People find it perfect when used in recipes. This dark chocolate is considered old-fashioned, reminiscent of the type produced in the 20th century, which was known for its sweetness. As such, it is great for cooking purposes. Overall, the Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g is highly regarded for its taste and versatility in culinary applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins, E476), Skimmed Milk Powder. May Contain: Nuts

Check Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go