Is Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, caramel-forward chocolate with a creamy, melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers commonly praise its distinct sweet, caramelized flavor and family-sized format for sharing, while some note it can be overly sweet and melts easily. Typical uses include casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, and melting into desserts or recipes for baking and gifting.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, caramel-forward chocolate with a creamy, melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers commonly praise its distinct sweet, caramelized flavor and family-sized format for sharing, while some note it can be overly sweet and melts easily. Typical uses include casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, and melting into desserts or recipes for baking and gifting.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk, Modified Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts
Check Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


