Is Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, caramel-forward chocolate with a creamy, melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers commonly praise its distinct sweet, caramelized flavor and family-sized format for sharing, while some note it can be overly sweet and melts easily. Typical uses include casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, and melting into desserts or recipes for baking and gifting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk, Modified Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts

Check Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go