Is Cadbury Caramilk Mousse 80g x 2 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream [Cream (Milk), Thickeners (412,407)], Caramilk Sauce (20%) [Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids (Milk, Emulsifier (322), Soy)), Humectant (422), Thickeners (1442, 415), Invert Sugar, Emulsifier (322)(Soy), Preservative (202), Mineral Salt (339), Salt, Colours (171, 161b), Cocoa Powder], Caramilk White Chocolate (16%) [Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours], Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Honeycomb Kibble [Sugar, Glucose (Glucose, Water), Cocoa Butter, Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)], Natural Flavours, Colours [150d, Annatto, Turmeric] Caramilk Buttons Containing 23% Cocoa Solids and 29% Milk Solids

Check Cadbury Caramilk Mousse 80g x 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Cadbury Caramilk Mousse 80g x 2 pack | Spoonful