Is Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g Soy Free?

Description
A confection delivering pronounced cherry flavor with a dense, chewy interior and smooth outer coating. Consumers report a sweet, slightly tart taste and moist texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, shared among friends, or added to dessert plates; reviews frequently mention nostalgic appeal, portability, and occasional comments about stickiness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A confection delivering pronounced cherry flavor with a dense, chewy interior and smooth outer coating. Consumers report a sweet, slightly tart taste and moist texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, shared among friends, or added to dessert plates; reviews frequently mention nostalgic appeal, portability, and occasional comments about stickiness.
Ingredients
SUGAR, COCONUT (CONTAINS PRESERVATIVE (223 SULPHITES))), GLACE CHERRIES (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COLOUR (163), FOOD ACID (330)), GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA MASS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS), VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, GELATINE, INVERT SUGAR, STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), COLOURS (120, 160c), FLAVOURS, MINERAL SALT (500), PROCESSING AID (SULPHITES).
Check Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


