Is CADBURY CHOCOLATE AND CANDY PIECES MARVELLOUS MIX-UPS WITH MAYNARDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • dried whole milk
  • milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • milk
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • +2 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, MILK**, glucose syrup, maize starch, vegetable fats (palm shea), cocoa butter, dried whey (from MILK), concentrated fruit juices (apple, grape, pear), cocoa mass, glucose-fructose syrup, dried skimmed MILK, gelling agent (pectin), MILK fat, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471), molasses, salt, concentrated vegetable extracts (stinging nettle, spinach), coconut oil, glazing agents (beeswax, carnauba wax) flavourings, elderberry extract, dried whole MILK, colours (curcumin, paprika extract), sodium bicarbonate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23%.MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.**The equivalent of 426ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, WHEAT.

Check CADBURY CHOCOLATE AND CANDY PIECES MARVELLOUS MIX-UPS WITH MAYNARDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping