Is Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g Vegetarian?

Description
The Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g is a popular and delicious candy that is well-liked by people. Its flavor is flavorful, but not overly sweet, making it a satisfying treat. Additionally, its size is not too big, providing a manageable portion for enjoyment. Overall, this chocolate bar offers a delightful combination of taste and portion size, appealing to those who appreciate a flavorful candy without excessive sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- gelatine
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g is a popular and delicious candy that is well-liked by people. Its flavor is flavorful, but not overly sweet, making it a satisfying treat. Additionally, its size is not too big, providing a manageable portion for enjoyment. Overall, this chocolate bar offers a delightful combination of taste and portion size, appealing to those who appreciate a flavorful candy without excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Coconut (Contains Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Glace Cherries (Cherries, Glucose Syrup, Colour (163), Food Acid (330), Sulphites), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids), Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Gelatine, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Colours (120, 160c), Flavours, Mineral Salt (500).
Check Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


