Is Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • gelatine
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g is a popular and delicious candy that is well-liked by people. Its flavor is flavorful, but not overly sweet, making it a satisfying treat. Additionally, its size is not too big, providing a manageable portion for enjoyment. Overall, this chocolate bar offers a delightful combination of taste and portion size, appealing to those who appreciate a flavorful candy without excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Coconut (Contains Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Glace Cherries (Cherries, Glucose Syrup, Colour (163), Food Acid (330), Sulphites), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids), Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Gelatine, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Colours (120, 160c), Flavours, Mineral Salt (500).

Check Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g is available at 4 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go