Is Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Marvellous Creation Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 901
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • full cream milk
  • milk chocolate
  • carbon dioxide
  • 160a

901

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, creamy confection combining soft, chewy pieces and intermittent fizzy pops with crunch, offering contrasting textures and a playful, sugary taste. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, sharing treat, or novelty dessert accompaniment. Reviews often note enjoyable textural variety, high sweetness, and polarizing popping sensation for many consumers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Beanies (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Gum (414), Colours (171, 100, 160a, 141), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Glazing Agents (903, 901)), Jellies (Sugar, Glucose Syrup<sup>1</sup>, Invert Sugar, Thickener (1401<sup>2</sup>), Glazing Agent (Vegetable Oil, 903), Flavour, Colour (163), Food Acid (330), Maize Starch), Popping Candy (Milk Solids, Carbon Dioxide), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours <sup>*</sup>

Check Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Marvellous Creation against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Marvellous Creation is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go