Is Cadbury Chocolate Favourites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • full cream milk
  • hydrolysed milk protein

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Full Cream Milk, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Coconut (Contains Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Peanut Pieces, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Colour (163), Food Acid (330)), Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Biscuit Pieces (Contain Wheat) Golden Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476, 471), Gelling Agents (1401, 440), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agent (500), Humectant (422), Rice Crisps, Salt, Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Maltodextrin, Gelatine, Acidity Regulators (331, 575), Flavours, Colours (163, 150c, 120, 160c), Vegetable Oil, Enzymes (Contain Wheat), Processing Aid (Sulphites).Crunchie: May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Cherry Ripe: May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Picnic: May Contain Tree Nuts.Boost: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Other Cereals Containing Gluten.Moro: May Contain Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Turkish Delight: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Caramello: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree NutsCadbury Dairy Milk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Twirl: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Caramilk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Chocolate Favourites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolate Favourites is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking