Is CADBURY CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk chocolate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • e471
  • e442

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder (from MILK), glucose-fructose syrup, HAZELNUTS, skimmed MILK powder, reduced fat cocoa powder, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471, sunflower lecithin, E476), rice flour, humectant (glycerol), salt, flavourings, sodium hydrogen carbonate, molasses, citric acid, whey protein concentrate (from MILK), sunflower oil, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.

Check CADBURY CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing