Is Cadbury Chocolate Roses Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- gluten
- flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Full Cream Milk, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Hazelnut Pieces, Humectant (422), Golden Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471, 476), Rice Crisps, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Acidity Regulators (330, 331, 450), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Orange Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Gelling Agents (440, 341), Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Strawberries, Apples, Raising Agent (500), Orange Puree, Colours (163, 160c, 160a).Classic Caramel: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Caramel Deluxe: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Vanilla Nougat: May Contain Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Classic Milk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Turkish Delight: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Hazelnut Swirl: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.Strawberry Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Peppermint Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Passionfruit Delight: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Orange Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Cadbury Chocolate Roses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Roses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


