Is Cadbury Chocolates Roses 225g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- from barley
- malt extract
- flavours
- vegetable gum
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Malt Extract (from Barley), Humectant, Caramelized Hazelnuts (Dextrose (From Wheat)), Golden Syrup, Rice Crisps, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471, 476, 492, Sunflower Lecithin), Hazelnuts, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Salt, Maltodextrin, Freeze-Dried Raspberries, Flavours, Vegetable Gum, Acidity Regulators (331, 330, 341), Raising Agents, Colours (141, 160c, 150d), Mineral Salt, Vegetable Oil, Glazing Agents (904, 901), Peanuts
Check Cadbury Chocolates Roses 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolates Roses 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Chocolates Roses 225g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


