Is Cadbury Chocolates Roses 225g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 904
- 492
- dextrose
- 471
- humectant
904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Malt Extract (from Barley), Humectant, Caramelized Hazelnuts (Dextrose (From Wheat)), Golden Syrup, Rice Crisps, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471, 476, 492, Sunflower Lecithin), Hazelnuts, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Salt, Maltodextrin, Freeze-Dried Raspberries, Flavours, Vegetable Gum, Acidity Regulators (331, 330, 341), Raising Agents, Colours (141, 160c, 150d), Mineral Salt, Vegetable Oil, Glazing Agents (904, 901), Peanuts
Check Cadbury Chocolates Roses 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolates Roses 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Chocolates Roses 225g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


