Is Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Sweet, rich outer shell gives a satisfying snap before yielding to a smooth, fondant-like, gooey center. Commonly enjoyed as a seasonal indulgence, in gift baskets, or as a handheld treat. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and convenient portioning, while some mention excess sweetness, sticky messiness, and variable packaging quality and availability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- from milk
- milk
- e442
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet, rich outer shell gives a satisfying snap before yielding to a smooth, fondant-like, gooey center. Commonly enjoyed as a seasonal indulgence, in gift baskets, or as a handheld treat. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and convenient portioning, while some mention excess sweetness, sticky messiness, and variable packaging quality and availability.
Ingredients
Sugar, MILK, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, invert sugar syrup, whey powder (from MILK), cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (E442), dried EGG white, flavourings, colour (paprika extract)
Check Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
Where to buy
Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


