Is Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich outer shell gives a satisfying snap before yielding to a smooth, fondant-like, gooey center. Commonly enjoyed as a seasonal indulgence, in gift baskets, or as a handheld treat. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and convenient portioning, while some mention excess sweetness, sticky messiness, and variable packaging quality and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, MILK, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, invert sugar syrup, whey powder (from MILK), cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (E442), dried EGG white, flavourings, colour (paprika extract)

Check Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go