Is Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous milk fat
- lactose
- milk
- from milk
- milk chocolate coated honeycomb pieces
- dried whey
- milk fat
- dried skimmed milk
- glycerol
- humectant
- e471
- +1 more
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (34%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)], Honeycomb Flavoured Topping (29%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Coated Honeycomb Pieces (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Whey (from Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)), Vegetable Oils (Shea, Palm), Honeycomb Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Water, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Colours (Paprika Extract, Lutein), Emulsifier (E471)], Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Whole Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa, Dried Whey (from Milk ), Soya Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (E471)
Check Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


