Is Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (34%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)], Honeycomb Flavoured Topping (29%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Coated Honeycomb Pieces (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Whey (from Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)), Vegetable Oils (Shea, Palm), Honeycomb Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Water, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Colours (Paprika Extract, Lutein), Emulsifier (E471)], Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Whole Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa, Dried Whey (from Milk ), Soya Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (E471)

Check Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyHoney
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go