Is Cadbury Crunchie Candy Sponge Toffee Dairy Free?

Description
Airy, honeyed sponge-toffee delivers a crisp, brittle texture and distinctly sweet, caramel-like flavor. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, shared at gatherings, or sprinkled over desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch, occasional stickiness, variable bar sizing, and a tendency to fragment during shipping or handling mentioned in many customer reviews online.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- modified milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, honeyed sponge-toffee delivers a crisp, brittle texture and distinctly sweet, caramel-like flavor. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, shared at gatherings, or sprinkled over desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch, occasional stickiness, variable bar sizing, and a tendency to fragment during shipping or handling mentioned in many customer reviews online.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup), Modified Palm Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Modified Vegetable Oil, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavours. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut.
Check Cadbury Crunchie Candy Sponge Toffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Crunchie Candy Sponge Toffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Crunchie Candy Sponge Toffee is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


