Is Cadbury Crunchie Candy Sponge Toffee Soy Free?

Description
Airy, honeyed sponge-toffee delivers a crisp, brittle texture and distinctly sweet, caramel-like flavor. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, shared at gatherings, or sprinkled over desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch, occasional stickiness, variable bar sizing, and a tendency to fragment during shipping or handling mentioned in many customer reviews online.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, honeyed sponge-toffee delivers a crisp, brittle texture and distinctly sweet, caramel-like flavor. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, shared at gatherings, or sprinkled over desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch, occasional stickiness, variable bar sizing, and a tendency to fragment during shipping or handling mentioned in many customer reviews online.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup), Modified Palm Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Modified Vegetable Oil, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavours. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut.
Check Cadbury Crunchie Candy Sponge Toffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Crunchie Candy Sponge Toffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Crunchie Candy Sponge Toffee is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


