Is Cadbury Crunchie Milk Chocolate Bar Chocolate Bar 50g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • milk solids

hydrolysed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 50g bar offers a sweet, caramel-like taste with a pronounced, airy crunch and a smooth outer coating that yields easily when bitten. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, dessert accent, or shared treat; customer reviews praise the satisfying crunch and sweetness while often noting occasional stickiness and fragile pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, milk solids, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, raising agent (500), emulsifiers (Soy lecithin, 476), hydrolysed milk protein, flavours

Check Cadbury Crunchie Milk Chocolate Bar Chocolate Bar 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Crunchie Milk Chocolate Bar Chocolate Bar 50g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go