Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate curls
  • milk chocolate drops
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • e471
  • e442
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • +5 more

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dried whole milk
milk chocolate curls
milk chocolate drops

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Protein, Salt, Caramel flavour filling (21%) [Sugar, Vegetable margarine (Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose syrup, Icing sugar, Maize starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Colour (Plain caramel), Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471, Flavourings], Milk chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Dried skimmed milk, Milk fat, Vegetable fat (Palm), Dried whey (from milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin)], Caramel sauce (14%) [Sweetened condensed skimmed milk (Skimmed milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Unsalted butter, Sugar, Invert sugar syrup, Glucose syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Salt, Gelling agents (Pectin, E401), Preservative (Potassium sorbate)], Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose syrup, Sugar, Milk chocolate drops (5%) [Milk, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings], Humectant (Glycerol), Fat reduced cocoa, Soya Flour, Milk chocolate curls (1.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa butter, Dried whole milk, Cocoa mass, Dried whey (from milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin), Flavouring]. Dried whole egg, Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried whey (from milk), Raising agents (E450, Sodium bicarbonate, Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471).

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go