Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate curls
- dried whole milk
- unsalted butter
- milk chocolate drops
- lactose
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- skimmed milk
- +5 more
milk chocolate curls
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Protein, Salt, Caramel flavour filling (21%) [Sugar, Vegetable margarine (Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose syrup, Icing sugar, Maize starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Colour (Plain caramel), Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471, Flavourings], Milk chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Dried skimmed milk, Milk fat, Vegetable fat (Palm), Dried whey (from milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin)], Caramel sauce (14%) [Sweetened condensed skimmed milk (Skimmed milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Unsalted butter, Sugar, Invert sugar syrup, Glucose syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Salt, Gelling agents (Pectin, E401), Preservative (Potassium sorbate)], Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose syrup, Sugar, Milk chocolate drops (5%) [Milk, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings], Humectant (Glycerol), Fat reduced cocoa, Soya Flour, Milk chocolate curls (1.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa butter, Dried whole milk, Cocoa mass, Dried whey (from milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin), Flavouring]. Dried whole egg, Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried whey (from milk), Raising agents (E450, Sodium bicarbonate, Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471).
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


