Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • caramel flavour filling
  • flavourings
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

caramel flavour filling
flavourings
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Protein, Salt, Caramel flavour filling (21%) [Sugar, Vegetable margarine (Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose syrup, Icing sugar, Maize starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Colour (Plain caramel), Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471, Flavourings], Milk chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Dried skimmed milk, Milk fat, Vegetable fat (Palm), Dried whey (from milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin)], Caramel sauce (14%) [Sweetened condensed skimmed milk (Skimmed milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Unsalted butter, Sugar, Invert sugar syrup, Glucose syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Salt, Gelling agents (Pectin, E401), Preservative (Potassium sorbate)], Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose syrup, Sugar, Milk chocolate drops (5%) [Milk, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings], Humectant (Glycerol), Fat reduced cocoa, Soya Flour, Milk chocolate curls (1.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa butter, Dried whole milk, Cocoa mass, Dried whey (from milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin), Flavouring]. Dried whole egg, Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried whey (from milk), Raising agents (E450, Sodium bicarbonate, Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471).

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go