Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- dried whole egg
- milk
- from milk
- lactose
- dried whole milk
- milk fat
- dried whey
- milk chocolate drops
- added calcium
- unsalted butter
- glycerol
- +9 more
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 21 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Protein, Salt, Caramel flavour filling (21%) [Sugar, Vegetable margarine (Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose syrup, Icing sugar, Maize starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Colour (Plain caramel), Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471, Flavourings], Milk chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Dried skimmed milk, Milk fat, Vegetable fat (Palm), Dried whey (from milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin)], Caramel sauce (14%) [Sweetened condensed skimmed milk (Skimmed milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Unsalted butter, Sugar, Invert sugar syrup, Glucose syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Salt, Gelling agents (Pectin, E401), Preservative (Potassium sorbate)], Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose syrup, Sugar, Milk chocolate drops (5%) [Milk, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings], Humectant (Glycerol), Fat reduced cocoa, Soya Flour, Milk chocolate curls (1.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa butter, Dried whole milk, Cocoa mass, Dried whey (from milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin), Flavouring]. Dried whole egg, Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried whey (from milk), Raising agents (E450, Sodium bicarbonate, Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471).
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


