Is CADBURY DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable carbon
- e442
vegetable carbon
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: MILK**, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), modified maize and tapioca starches, emulsifiers (E442, E476), maltodextrin, colours (anthocyanins, beetroot red, vegetable carbon, paprika extract, carotenes, curcumin), glazing agents (carnauba wax, beeswax, gum arabic), flavourings. **The equivalent of 426ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolateMade under licence from Cadbury UK Ltd.MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23%.COCOA SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM.CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.
Check CADBURY DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CADBURY DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


