Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Christmas Collection Large Festive Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter milk, skimmed milk powder, whey powder
  • milk
  • the equivalent of 426fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
  • salted butter
  • the equivalent in every 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • +2 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk**, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Orange Juice from Concentrate (4.5 %), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Apple Puree, Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Pineapple Fibres, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (E401), Stabiliser (E341), Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract), **The equivalent of 426 ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227 g of Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, Cocoa Solids 20 % minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter Milk**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifiers (E442, E476, Soya Lecithins), Milk Fat, Flavourings, **The equivalent in every 426 ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227 g of Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, Cocoa Solids 20 % minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter Milk**, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder(3.5 %), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salted Butter, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (E442, Soya Lecithins, E476), Invert Sugar Syrup, Ground Mixed Spices (Ginger, Cloves, Cinnamon), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Flavourings, **The equivalent of 426 ml Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227 g of Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Christmas Collection Large Festive Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Christmas Collection Large Festive Bars is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go