Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Marvellous Creation Crunchie Chocolate Block 190g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • honeycomb pieces
  • full cream milk
  • carbon dioxide

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
hydrolysed milk protein
honeycomb pieces

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Honeycomb Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (500), Hydrolysed Milk Protein), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cherry Flavoured Jellies (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Thickener (1401 (From Wheat)), Glazing Agent (Vegetable Oil, 903), Flavour, Colour (163), Food Acid (330), Cornstarch), Popping Candy (Contain Milk, Carbon Dioxide), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Marvellous Creation Crunchie Chocolate Block 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Marvellous Creation Crunchie Chocolate Block 190g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go