Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy milk chocolate with a sweet, rich flavor and velvety melt; texture is soft and easily breaks into even pieces. Commonly used for casual snacking, sharing, gifting, baking or melting for sauces and desserts. Reviewers commonly cite consistent creaminess and sweetness, with occasional comments on packaging and value issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- whole milk powder
- milk
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy milk chocolate with a sweet, rich flavor and velvety melt; texture is soft and easily breaks into even pieces. Commonly used for casual snacking, sharing, gifting, baking or melting for sauces and desserts. Reviewers commonly cite consistent creaminess and sweetness, with occasional comments on packaging and value issues.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut.
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


