Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Roast Almond Milk Chocolate Candy, Bar 3.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy base with intermittent crunchy bites delivers a balanced combination of sweet and toasty notes. Often enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, dessert accompaniment, or small gift, reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, satisfying snap, and dependable portion size; opinions commonly note pleasant sweetness and reliable packaging for travel, everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter And/or Sunflower Oil)

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Roast Almond Milk Chocolate Candy, Bar 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Roast Almond Milk Chocolate Candy, Bar 3.5 oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go