Is Cadbury Dairy Milk with Oreo Chocolate Bar 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried cream
  • milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • dried whey

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Dried Whey (From Milk), Cocoa Mass, Dried Cream, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Emulsifiers (E442, Soya Lecithin, E476), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulators (E501, Sodium Bicarbonate), Raising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate), Flavourings, The Equivalent Of 42Of Fresh Liquid Milk In Every 227G Of Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Actual 23%

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk with Oreo Chocolate Bar 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk with Oreo Chocolate Bar 120g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go