No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Cadbury Darkmilk Original Chocolate Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Cadbury Darkmilk Original chocolate bar has received mixed reviews from reviewers. Some reviewers have criticized the dull appearance of the chocolate, while others have expressed dissatisfaction with the taste. Despite these negative opinions, it is important to consider that taste preferences vary from person to person. The product details and other aspects of the chocolate bar are not specified in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Milk Solids 14 % minimum, Cocoa Solids: 38 % minimum

Check Cadbury Darkmilk Original Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Darkmilk Original Chocolate Bar is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cadbury Darkmilk Original Chocolate Bar | Spoonful