Is Cadbury Dream White Christmas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids 35
  • milk solids
  • white chocolate
  • 170
  • humectant 422
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Raspberry Flavoured Jelly Pieces (sugar, Reconstituted Fruit Juices Raspberry, Apple), Dextrose, Humectant 422), Vegetable Fibre, Vegetable Gum 440), Food Acid (330), Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Flavour), Almond Pieces, Rice Crisps (rice Flour, Corn Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (170)), Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours. Contains: Milk, Almonds, Soy. May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts. White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 23%, Milk Solids 35%.

Check Cadbury Dream White Christmas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go