Is Cadbury Drinking Hot Chocolate £2.50 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings), Milk Protein, Salt, Anti-caking Agent (E551), Thickener (E407), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Acidity Regulator (E501), Emulsifier (E471), Stabiliser (E339)

Check Cadbury Drinking Hot Chocolate £2.50 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Drinking Hot Chocolate £2.50 300g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking