Is Cadbury Fabulous Fingers Chocolate Biscuits £1.39 110g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk proteins
- milk fat
- from milk
- whey permeate
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- e442
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (With Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Permeate (From Milk), Milk Fat, Lactose And Milk Proteins, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (E442, Soya Lecithin, E476), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavourings, Raising Agents (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate)
Check Cadbury Fabulous Fingers Chocolate Biscuits £1.39 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Fabulous Fingers Chocolate Biscuits £1.39 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz
Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
belVita Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (2 Sandwiches Per Pack)
Where to buy
Cadbury Fabulous Fingers Chocolate Biscuits £1.39 110g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


