Is Cadbury Chocolate Favourites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • full cream milk

hydrolysed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Full Cream Milk, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Coconut (Contains Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Peanut Pieces, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Colour (163), Food Acid (330)), Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Biscuit Pieces (Contain Wheat) Golden Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476, 471), Gelling Agents (1401, 440), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agent (500), Humectant (422), Rice Crisps, Salt, Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Maltodextrin, Gelatine, Acidity Regulators (331, 575), Flavours, Colours (163, 150c, 120, 160c), Vegetable Oil, Enzymes (Contain Wheat), Processing Aid (Sulphites).Crunchie: May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Cherry Ripe: May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Picnic: May Contain Tree Nuts.Boost: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Other Cereals Containing Gluten.Moro: May Contain Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Turkish Delight: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Caramello: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree NutsCadbury Dairy Milk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Twirl: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Caramilk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Chocolate Favourites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolate Favourites is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking