Is Cadbury Chocolate Favourites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • gluten
  • other cereals containing gluten
  • starch
  • flavours

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Full Cream Milk, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Coconut (Contains Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Peanut Pieces, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Colour (163), Food Acid (330)), Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Biscuit Pieces (Contain Wheat) Golden Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476, 471), Gelling Agents (1401, 440), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agent (500), Humectant (422), Rice Crisps, Salt, Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Maltodextrin, Gelatine, Acidity Regulators (331, 575), Flavours, Colours (163, 150c, 120, 160c), Vegetable Oil, Enzymes (Contain Wheat), Processing Aid (Sulphites).Crunchie: May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Cherry Ripe: May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Picnic: May Contain Tree Nuts.Boost: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Other Cereals Containing Gluten.Moro: May Contain Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Turkish Delight: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Caramello: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree NutsCadbury Dairy Milk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Twirl: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Caramilk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Chocolate Favourites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolate Favourites is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking