Is Cadbury Chocolate Favourites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • gelatine
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • milk solids
  • full cream milk
  • enzymes
  • 575
  • 422
  • humectant
  • +1 more

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Full Cream Milk, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Coconut (Contains Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Peanut Pieces, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Colour (163), Food Acid (330)), Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Biscuit Pieces (Contain Wheat) Golden Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476, 471), Gelling Agents (1401, 440), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agent (500), Humectant (422), Rice Crisps, Salt, Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Maltodextrin, Gelatine, Acidity Regulators (331, 575), Flavours, Colours (163, 150c, 120, 160c), Vegetable Oil, Enzymes (Contain Wheat), Processing Aid (Sulphites).Crunchie: May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Cherry Ripe: May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Picnic: May Contain Tree Nuts.Boost: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Other Cereals Containing Gluten.Moro: May Contain Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Turkish Delight: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Caramello: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree NutsCadbury Dairy Milk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Twirl: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Caramilk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Chocolate Favourites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolate Favourites is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking