Is Cadbury Chocolate Favourites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- gelatine
- enzymes
- 422
- humectant
- 471
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Full Cream Milk, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Coconut (Contains Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Peanut Pieces, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Colour (163), Food Acid (330)), Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Biscuit Pieces (Contain Wheat) Golden Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476, 471), Gelling Agents (1401, 440), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agent (500), Humectant (422), Rice Crisps, Salt, Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Maltodextrin, Gelatine, Acidity Regulators (331, 575), Flavours, Colours (163, 150c, 120, 160c), Vegetable Oil, Enzymes (Contain Wheat), Processing Aid (Sulphites).Crunchie: May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Cherry Ripe: May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Picnic: May Contain Tree Nuts.Boost: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Other Cereals Containing Gluten.Moro: May Contain Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Turkish Delight: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Caramello: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree NutsCadbury Dairy Milk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Twirl: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Caramilk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Cadbury Chocolate Favourites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Favourites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Chocolate Favourites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


