Is Cadbury Favourites Marvellous Creations Chocolate Box 264g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 904
  • 901
  • milk
  • 120
  • milk solids
  • full cream milk
  • lecithin
  • 422
  • humectant
  • 160a
  • +1 more

904

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Popping Candy (Contains Milk, Carbon Dioxide), Raspberry Flavoured Candy Chips (Contains Flavour, Colours (163, 160a)), Raspberry Flavoured Jelly Pieces (Contain Fruit Juice, Humectant (422), Vegetable Gum (440), Food Acid (330), Flavours), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476, Lecithin), Clinker Candy Pieces (Contains Starch (Wheat, Corn, Tapioca), Spirulina Extract, Colours (100, 120), Flavours), Thickener (1401 (From Wheat)), Starch (Rice, Corn), Vegetable Gum (414), Flavours, Glazing Agents (Vegetable Oil, 904, 903, 901), Spirulina Extract, Colours (163, 100, 160a, 141), Food Acid (330), Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates.Cadbury Dairy Milk Marvellous Creations: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Caramilk Marvellous Creations: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Cadbury Dairy Milk Marvellous Creations Lolly Bag: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Other Cereals Containing Gluten. Dream Marvellous Creations Raspberry: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Cadbury Dairy Milk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Favourites Marvellous Creations Chocolate Box 264g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking