Is Cadbury Favourites Treat Size Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- unsweetened chocolate
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup) Modified milk ingredients, sugar, glucose syrup, modified palm oil, wheat flour, unsweetened chocolate, palm oil, modified vegetable oil, cocoa, salt, ammonium bicarbonate, soy lecithin, baking soda, artificial flavour.
Check Cadbury Favourites Treat Size Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Favourites Treat Size Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


