Is Cadbury Flake Chocolate Bar 4 Pack Multipack 80g (4 x 20g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • milk
  • e442

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, crumbly chocolate with an intensely rich flavor and uniquely flaky texture, often enjoyed directly as a light snack or commonly pressed into ice cream and desserts. Shoppers note pleasurable melt-in-the-mouth sensation, tendency to break easily, and popularity as an indulgent topping or modest portion for sharing by many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, whey powder (from MILK), vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (E442, E476), flavourings. MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM. COCOA SOLIDS 25% MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER

Check Cadbury Flake Chocolate Bar 4 Pack Multipack 80g (4 x 20g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Flake Chocolate Bar 4 Pack Multipack 80g (4 x 20g) is available at 2 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go