Is Cadbury Flake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A light, crumbly chocolate bar delivers delicate, melt-in-the-mouth texture and smooth, sweet flavor. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with hot beverages, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers frequently note its distinctive flake structure, satisfying mouthfeel, and portability, while some mention it can be slightly fragile and messy to handle.

Description
A light, crumbly chocolate bar delivers delicate, melt-in-the-mouth texture and smooth, sweet flavor. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with hot beverages, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers frequently note its distinctive flake structure, satisfying mouthfeel, and portability, while some mention it can be slightly fragile and messy to handle.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Emulsifier (e442), Flavourings. Milk
Check Cadbury Flake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Flake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce
Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Cadbury Caramello Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel
Where to buy
Cadbury Flake is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


