Is cadbury freddies biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salt whole milk powder
  • frc milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey permeate

salt whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, whey permeate (frc milk), milk fat, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammoniun carbonates), emulsifiers (e472e, e442, soya lecithin, e476), salt whole milk powder, flavourings, acidity regulator (citric acid), may contain egg, sesame seeds, nuts, be oru

Check cadbury freddies biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee