Is Cadbury Frys Chocolate Bar Turkish Delight Dairy Free?

Description
A soft, chewy, floral-sweet jelly center encased in a thin outer layer offers a contrasting texture of yielding gel and smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as an occasional treat, paired with hot beverages, or shared. Reviews note a distinctive flavor profile, nostalgic appeal, and mixed reactions to sweetness and overall texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whole milk
- dried whey
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A soft, chewy, floral-sweet jelly center encased in a thin outer layer offers a contrasting texture of yielding gel and smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as an occasional treat, paired with hot beverages, or shared. Reviews note a distinctive flavor profile, nostalgic appeal, and mixed reactions to sweetness and overall texture.
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, water, sugar, modified maize starch, pectin as a stabiliser, beetroot red colouring and carotenes, flavourings and a firming agent (E509). Chocolate coating: Sugar, dried whey, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fat, emulsifier (E442) and flavourings
Check Cadbury Frys Chocolate Bar Turkish Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Frys Chocolate Bar Turkish Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Cadbury Frys Chocolate Bar Turkish Delight is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


