Is Cadbury Frys Chocolate Bar Turkish Delight Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A soft, chewy, floral-sweet jelly center encased in a thin outer layer offers a contrasting texture of yielding gel and smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as an occasional treat, paired with hot beverages, or shared. Reviews note a distinctive flavor profile, nostalgic appeal, and mixed reactions to sweetness and overall texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, water, sugar, modified maize starch, pectin as a stabiliser, beetroot red colouring and carotenes, flavourings and a firming agent (E509). Chocolate coating: Sugar, dried whey, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fat, emulsifier (E442) and flavourings

Check Cadbury Frys Chocolate Bar Turkish Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Frys Chocolate Bar Turkish Delight is available at 4 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go