Is Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • whey permeate powder
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • lecithins
  • e471
  • e442
  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • +3 more

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey permeate powder
milk fat
whole milk powder

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder (from MILK), glucose-fructose syrup, skimmed MILK powder, whole MILK powder, rice flour, whey permeate powder (from MILK), emulsifiers [E442, E471, lecithins (contain SOYA), E476], MILK fat, stabilisers (sorbitols, E509), invert sugar syrup, humectant (glycerol), flavourings (containMILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt, BARLEY malt extract, acidity regulator (sodium carbonates), dried EGG whites, acid (citric acid), colours (carotenes, paprika extract, E150d). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14 % MINIMUM. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. ALL UNITS MAY CONTAIN NUTS. DINKY DECKER UNIT

Check Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Heroes Chocolate Assortment Pouch 270 g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go